Fundamental research for treatment of age-associated diseases using deep-ultraviolet light emitting diode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Yoshihiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院教授 (50332698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 英介  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (40612841)
生田 国大  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (40732657)
樋口 善俊  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80792738)
酒井 智久  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40821971)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsLED / 骨粗鬆症 / ビタミンD / サルコペニア / 骨密度 / 医療・福祉 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was revealed that an LED device capable of irradiating a specific wavelength of deep ultraviolet light significantly increases blood 25 (OH) D value at a wavelength (315 nm) without side effects. The minimum illuminance / irradiation dose conditions that significantly increase blood 25 (OH) D levels (twice a week, 0.16 mW / cm2 irradiation irradiance, 1 kJ / m2 irradiation dose) were determined, and aged model mice ( Using SAM-P6 mice), we confirmed an increase in Trabecular bone mineral density and confirmed that osteoclast induction was suppressed. By using wavelength-limited LED irradiation, we were able to obtain a non-clinical POC, which is a new treatment for osteoporosis and sarcopenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨粗鬆症に対しては有効な薬物治療は各種開発されているがコストが高く、大きな副作用が報告されている。患者の薬物に対するアドヒアランスも問題となる。またサルコペニアに対する有効な治療法はまだ確立されていない。本研究により、LED機器を使用した深紫外線照射は、ビタミンD産生上昇を介して副作用少なく骨粗鬆症とサルコペニアの新規治療法となる可能性が示された。超高齢化社会を迎える日本、世界に対して低コストで汎用性のある治療法となることが期待される。また治療機器は携帯化が可能であるため、多様な医療現場、家庭で使用できることも利点である。