Epidemiological study on the Japanese Olympian chort database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Yuri  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (90294074)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオリンピック / トップアスリート / 寿命 / 生存時間 / 分析疫学 / コホート研究 / 日本 / セカンドキャリア / オリンピアン / 生存時間解析 / コホート / 生活習慣 / 生存解析 / アスリート / コホート調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We build a cohort database of the Japanese Olympic athletes and examine if there are sports injuries/disorders that affect life prognosis (life or death) and healthy life expectancy, associating with their lifestyle (diet/nutrition, smoking, drinking, exercise, etc.), psychosocial factors, educational histories, occupation, and living environment, including social resources). In addition, to evaluate the effects of long-term high-intensity exercise exposure peculiar to top athletes represented by Olympians, we will analyze the risk of post-retirement motor organ disorders and morbidity. The research results obtained here will be evaluated by experts in sports medicine and exercise epidemiology, and will contribute to the establishment of important knowledge (evidence) that is useful not only for top athletes but also for the extension of healthy life expectancy in the general population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オリンピアンコホートにおける縦断的観察研究を通して、生存時間(寿命)を左右する引退後の様々な要因(スポーツ外傷・障害、生活習慣(食餌・栄養、喫煙、飲酒、運動など)、心理社会的要因(教育歴、職歴、生活環境、社会資源など))の関連の強さ(リスク)を疫学的な視点で評価・検討し、エビデンス(科学的論拠)に基づくエリートアスリートの育成戦略に繋げたい。