Screening of 'new generation' antioxidants and evaluation of their biological effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Mano Jun'ichi  山口大学, 大学研究推進機構, 教授 (50243100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井内 良仁  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60272069)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 過酸化脂質 / アルデヒド消去物質 / ヒドロキシノネナール / アクロレイン / 食品 / 抗酸化能 / 活性カルボニル / 親電子物質 / 解毒 / 植物 / 抗酸化物 / 抗酸化物質 / 食品機能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipid peroxide-derived reactive carbonyl species (RCS) are causal agents of various disorders such as diabetes and Alzheimer's disease. The purpose of this project was to discover RCS scavenging compounds in plants. Using acrolein as a typical RCS, we evaluated the capacity of protein-free extracts from plants to scavenge RCS. Fifty eight species of angiosperms showed various levels of RCS scavenging capacity, suggesting the presence of various types of RCS-scavenging compounds. From a plant material containing a high RCS-scavenging activity, we obtained active fractions. It appears that the RCS-scavenging components in these fractions were heat-sensitive and very hydrophilic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,さまざまな疾病の原因物質であるRES-alを消去する新奇物質の探索と精製を試みた。植物種58種の抽出液のアクロレイン消去活性に基づく評価から,低分子のRES-al消去物質は被子植物の広い範囲に含まれていることが示された。近年,RES-al消去能を示すポリフェノールがイネなどから見出されている。本研究では異なる分類群に属する植物種で高いアクロレイン消去能を検出し,植物に多様なRES-al消去化合物が存在することが示唆された。
食用とする植物にRES-al消去能が検出されたことから,この消去能を食品機能性の新たな指標として採用できる可能性が示された。