Proposal for new research design of anti-hypertensive foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Toshiro  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20238942)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高血圧 / レニン-アンジオテンシン系 / アンジオテンシン代謝物 / 代謝物動態 / 機能性食品 / ペプチド / アンジオテンシン / 食品機能 / 高血圧予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to evaluate the dynamics of circulatory renin-angiotensin peptides, an LC-IT-MS/MS method was developed and the blood samples from young and aging SHRs were measured. As the result of the experiment, Angiotensin II concentration was increased by in aging rats, suggesting the correlation between renin-angiotensin-related peptide dynamics and aging/hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
なぜ高血圧は発症するのか、血圧代謝系をどのように制御すればよいのか、高血圧診断の指標はあるのか、の問いについて、本研究では血圧代謝系での降圧に関わるアンジオテンシン代謝物と昇圧に関わるアンジオテンシン代謝物を一斉に検出可能な分析法を設定し、血圧上昇との相関関係を解明することを目的とした。これにより、どのような代謝物を高血圧指標にできるか、さらには機能性食品世襲の有効性を血圧代謝系制御に基づき評価することができると期待される。