Project/Area Number |
17K19923
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Health science and related fields
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷 里奈 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20783872)
大森 斉 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80213875)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | がん性悪液質 / がん性サルコペニア / 中鎖脂肪酸 / シスチン / プテロスチルベン / ベルベリン / 悪液質 / アミノ酸 / ビタミン / 骨格筋 / グルコース / ミトコンドリア / エネルギー代謝 / サルコペニア / 糖 / リハビリテーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When the effects of nutrients on cancer sarcopenia were examined, glucose (Glc) showed a strong muscle protective effect but promoted tumor growth. Medium-chain fatty acid (MCFA) showed a strong antitumor effect and a moderate muscle protective effect. When Glc and MCFA were used in combination, the tumor-growing effect was offset and a strong muscle-protecting effect was observed. Cystine/theanine and pterostilbene have moderate antitumor and muscular protective effects. The combined use of them with Glc and MCFA was considered to be effective in suppressing cancer sarcopenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により明らかとなったがん性サルコペニアに有効性を示す栄養素を用いた栄養介入は、簡便で低価格なもので容易に臨床応用可能である。これらに、適切な運動介入を組み合わせることでより効果的ながん性サルコペニアに対する改善効果が得られることが期待される。このような、簡便な方法によるがん性サルコペニアの抑制は、がん患者の社会復帰を促進すると考えられる。