Cyclic stretch on glomerular endothelial cells, a new in vitro model for glomerular hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Irie Yasuyuki  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70303948)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糸球体内皮 / 伸展培養 / 慢性腎疾患 / Wntシグナル / Wnt シグナル / エクソソーム解析 / 次世代シークエンサー / 循環器・高血圧 / 薬理学 / 栄養学 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the system to which a mechanical extension stimulus is applied on the GEN-T cells, bovine glomerular endothelial cell line, using silicon chambers and motor driven culture apparatus. A time course analysis and an analysis and of mechanosensor inhibition were performed on 12 genes to which manifestation was led by an extension stimulus.
As the in vivo model for nephrosclerosis, the expression of above 12 genes was assessed in kidneys of SHR rat treated with L-NAME. As a result, we found the expression of SFRP2 gene, a putative gene involved in Wnt signaling pathway, decreased in nephrosclerosis. Currently, we are analyzing this mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管平滑筋が存在しないために糸球体高血圧のメカノストレスに直接さらされる糸球体内皮細胞に注目し解析を行った。本研究では、12種の遺伝子について定量PCR法を用いて発現を解析した。また、CKDモデル動物を作成し、末期CKDの腎臓について同じ遺伝子の発現を解析した。その結果、Wntシグナルへの関与が想定されるSFRP2遺伝子の発現が、大きく減少することが分かった。CKD初期や中期において発現増加した同遺伝子が末期には大きく減少し、内皮細胞や糸球体機能の低下と関わっている可能性が示唆された。WntシグナルがCKDにも関与すること可能性が示唆され、CKD進展の機構解明に寄与するものと考えられる。