Demonstration of anti-allergic and ant-tumor effects of solubilized melanin and exploration of the melanin receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Yoshiyuki  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (10410664)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメラニン / アレルギー / がん / 癌 / イカスミ / イカ墨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the discovery that water-soluble melanin, which was developed by our group, strongly inhibits mast cell activation and cancer cell proliferation, this study was conducted to demonstrate whether the melanin is effective at the animal level and to elucidate the molecular mechanism. More detailed analysis at the cultured cell level allowed us to elucidate further molecular mechanisms of melanin. Oral administration of water-soluble melanin showed a significant inhibitory effect in both the allergy model and the cancer cell transplantation model. Identification of new molecules that may interact with melanin suggests the possibility of novel melanin receptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メラニンは紫外線防御物質として働く物質であることや、髪の毛の色素物質であるといった認識が一般的であるが、我々が独自に調整した一定の分子サイズの水溶解性メラニンが、マスト細胞の活性化を抑制し、がん細胞の増殖を抑える働きがあることは新規の発見であった。そして本研究で、動物個体で一定の安全性のもと、抗アレルギー、抗腫瘍効果を、限定的なモデルであるにせよ実証することができた。本成果は様々な疾病モデルでさらに検討を進めるための基盤知見となり、今後、ペットやヒトの疾患治療薬開発への応用につながる学術的意義を持つと考える。