Project/Area Number |
17K19948
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Health science and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Population and Social Security Research (2019) National Center for Child Health and Development (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Gai Ruoyan 国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析研究部, 第4室長 (30759220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田倉 智之 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (60569937)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 子ども向け健康効用尺度 / 医療経済評価 / 子ども向け健康効用評価尺度 / CHU9D / PedsQL / EQ-5D-Y / 換算表 / 健康効用尺度 / 質調整生存年 / 健康効用 / 小児医療 / 医療経済 / 離散選択法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The project aimed to develop a child-friendly health utility instrument (Child Helath Utility 9 Dimensions, CHU9D in Japanese, which facilitates implementation of health economic evaluation among child population. During the study period, we carried out two essential surveys: a school-based survey targeting adolescent population aged 12 to 18 years and a online survey targeting general population aged 18 to 75 years who are living in Japan. Based on the surveys, three planned tasks have been acommplished, including validation of CHU9D Japanese version, exploring the value set and mapping CHU9D with PedsQL, a widely used non-prference-based measurement for children's quality of life. Besides, by using the newly developed value set, quality of life among children with severe disabilities has been assessed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国内には子ども向けの健康効用評価尺度が存在しなく、小児関連の医療技術の「価値」= 健康アウトカムの定量化評価が未だにできない。これで子どもを対象とした医療経済評価手法を確立することが喫緊の課題であり、本研究はこの大きな研究ビジョンに向ける芽生え期の挑戦的アプローチとして、日本人の子どもに向ける健康効用評価尺度を開発し、小児疾患のアウトカム評価と費用対効果分析への応用を検討して、小児保健医療の政策意思決定に有益な科学的根拠が蓄積された。