Development of On-Bed Rehabilitation System for Dementia-Prevnetion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Jun  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (00357261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平澤 愛  杏林大学, 保健学部, 学内講師 (30459945)
柴田 茂貴  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (90636474)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsベッドレスト / 循環応答 / 立位負荷 / 下半身陰圧刺激 / 循環調節 / 認知症 / リハビリテーション / 下肢陰圧負荷 / 脳卒中 / 下半身陰圧負荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We challenged to develop a rehabilitation training system using Lower body negative pressure stimulation.
We built the system which could apply orthostatic stimulation on autonomic nervous system, a circulatory system, the stimulation to muscles and bones muscular system in a patient who is lying on the bed. By using this system, gravity stimulation as same as body weight could be applied on a subject for a couple of seconds, and it also could make similar stimulation of postural change from standing to lying down (e.g., supine position). We used this system and determined physiological responses to simulated orthostatic stimulation. Our findings (Tomoto et al. Front Physiol. 2018; Ninomiya et al. Front Physiol 2019) could provide important physiological information which advances the development of the “on-bed rehabilitation system”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では「少子高齢化」が加速し「寝たきり対策」が喫緊の課題である。臥床期間の延長は、廃用症候群を引き起こし、さらなる離床の延期をもたらすため、早期に離床し、速やかにリハビリテーション(リハビリ)を開始させる必要がある。「オン・ベッド・リハビリテーションシステム」の実用化に向け、システム使用時の生理学的基礎知見を得ることを目的とした。本研究により、システムを使用した際の循環および自律神経応答が明らかとなった。本研究で得られた結果は、安全かつ効果的なLBNP リハビリプログラムを構築に向けての重要な示唆を呈示するものである。