Study of Quantum Foundations and Quantum Set Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionChubu University (2019)
Nagoya University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Masanao  中部大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (40126313)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子集合論 / トポス量子論 / パラコンシステント論理 / ド・モルガンの法則 / 直観主義論理 / スペクトル前層 / フォン・ノイマン代数 / オーソモジュラー束 / 移行原理 / 量子力学 / 有界量化 / 含意 / 量子論理 / ハイティング代数 / 直観主義集合論 / 矛盾許容論理 / トポス / 数学基礎論 / 数理物理学 / 量子基礎論 / 関数解析学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As quantum logic introduced by Birkhoff and von Neumann is an intrinsic logic governing obser- vational propositions of quantum mechanics, it is an intriguing program to develop mathematics based on quantum logic. Takeuti introduced quantum set theory (QST) for this purpose and showed that the reals in QST bijectively corresponds the quantum observables. We proved the transfer principle from ZFC set theory to QST to promote applications of QST to quantum mechanics. In this project, we investigate and solved the problem to bridge between QST and topos quantum theory and the problem to reform QST to satisfy De Morgan's Laws for bounded quantifications. The results contribute to emerge the unification among set theories based of quantum logic, intuitionistic logic, and paraconsistent logic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数学は従来、古典論理の上に基礎付けられ、数学的真理は経験と無関係と考えられてきたが、量子力学は、それとは全く異なるタイプの論理を基礎に持つことが明らかにされてきた。本研究では、量子論理に基づく数学を研究することにより、量子力学の持つ論理的基礎を明らかにするとともに、従来の量子力学では、確率的予言が不可能であった物理量の間の可換性、同値性、順序等の関係性に対しても確率的予言を可能にし、量子力学の予言能力を大いに高めることに成功した.このようにして、経験科学の論理に基づいて数学を展開する新たな数学的方法と、その有用性を明らかにし、新しい数学像を確立した。