Analysis of feeling of material and operation induced by expectation and its application to artifacts design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yuichi  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (40227947)
Research Collaborator AKITA Junichi
TODA Masashi
SATOH Shin'ichi
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords質感 / 操作感 / 予測・期待 / 筋活動 / 反射 / 力覚 / 質感・操作感 / ユーザインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish a sound way of measurements and quantitative indexes for impression changes of quality or texture of artificial object or machines caused by expectation or prediction. During this research period, we designed and developed a prototype system for this purpose with a haptic device to give sense of force and with measurements for muscle activity patterns that are caused by the intention of movements based on expectation and prediction of an artificial object. Examining the data obtained by trials with giving several typical tasks of movements, we designed a prototype system for giving force feedback that reacts to the activities by the users intention and expectations. We conducted preliminary experiments with the system aiming to give certain quality or texture of a pseudo object. We obtained important findings such as possible system behaviors for giving some typical impressions and knowledge for pursuing further investigation and development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工物の「質感や操作感」は,人間が人工物を正しく安全に,また,快適に利用できるかどうか,また,人工物に好感を持つかどうかを大きく左右する要素である.パワーアシストや介護ロボットのように身近にロボットが急速に増えつつある現在,このような質感や操作感を科学することは喫緊の問題になりつつある.本研究では,期待や予測に応じた筋活動の計測方法や質感・操作感を変化させるシステムの設計指針など,今後の発展的研究の基礎となる知見を得た.将来的に,使いやすさや安心感だけでなく,ユーザに様々な刺激を与え,興味や親しみなどを持たせる人工物を設計するための基礎技術となることが期待できる.