Fine grained access control method for distributed shared file systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Satoshi  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40228995)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分散ファイルシステム / アクセス制御 / WebRTC / P2P / 細粒度情報共有 / データストリーム / 手書き情報の共有 / P2Pシステム / ピアツーピア / ファイル共有 / 匿名性 / 分散ハッシュテーブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on real-time sharing of handwritten information as the target domain. First, the object was limited to two-dimensional information such as handwritten information on canvas, and the fine-grained access method was examined in the context of real-time sharing of handwritten information. Specifically, we comprehensively study the exchange method of stroke information and the maintenance method of consistency, and by using real-time database by Firebase and information transfer between arbitrary terminals by WebRTC, with sufficiently short latency and high resolution. In the implementation system, both simple specification of access authority and secure information exchange are realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず本課題の背景は,研究開始後の1年間に大きく変化した.まず汎用のテキストエディタであるAtom エディタを共同編集に用いるためのプラグインが公開され,本課題で目指していた方向のプロダクト がWebRTCを用いて実現された.そして手書き情報の共同編集に関しても,Chrome canvasなどのクラウドベースのソリューションが数多くリリースされた.本研究課題の成果はそれらのアプローチをさらに発展させるものであり,社会的な意義は大きい.また分散システムの分野における最近の潮流の一つであるCRDの新しい適用分野としての意義もあり,学術的な価値も高い.