Project/Area Number |
17K19983
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuda Akira 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80165282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石田 繁巳 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (10724388)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 情報ネットワーク / (高度道路交通システム) / 音響センシング / サウンドマップ / ITS(高度道路交通システム) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to develop a vehicle sensing system that comes at a lower cost compared to conventional vehicle sensing systems relying on sensors such as infrared and magnetic sensors. Toward this goal, we proposed and developed an acoustic vehicle sensing system using stereo microphones installed at a sidewalk. The stereo microphones recognize the direction of a sound source. If we detect vehicle passing direction, it might be difficult to recognize the lane where the detected vehicle is passing. We therefore developed a vehicle detection algorithm based on the difference of vehicles between lanes, which enables us to detect vehicles on multiple lanes at one side of a road.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により低コストに交通状況をモニタリングする新しい技術の基盤が確立された.本成果によってより多くの道路でのモニタリングが可能となり,道路交通の効率,機能性などの向上に大きく寄与できる.特に,超低消費電力な車両検出技術は太陽光発電などの自然エネルギーを利用したセンシングシステムの実現に向けて有用であり,電源の確保が困難となる山奥なども含めて道路交通を発展させるための基盤となりうると期待される.