Highlighting method of non-salient sound -- To compose environment-friendly sign sound by applying topdown auditory scene analysis --
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2019)
Tohoku University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoiti  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 耐災害ICT研究センター, 研究センター長 (20143034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 修一  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60332524)
山高 正烈 (崔正烈 / 崔 正烈)  愛知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授(移行) (60398097)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords注意 / 聴覚注意 / 聴覚情景分析 / サイン音 / 注意の空間特性 / 注意の時間特性 / カクテルパーティ効果 / 聴覚心理学 / 音空間知覚 / 音環境 / カクテルパーティー効果 / 聴覚的注意 / トップダウン処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the characteristics of sound which draws attention without adversely affecting the sound environment from spaciotemporal aspects. In the spatial characteristics of auditory attention, the directional dependence of the attention was examined in terms with spacial window. As a result, the azimuthal attention window show the width of around 60 degrees and the window space did not depend on the direction in which attention was directed. Moreover, it was clarified that spatial window was formed on the distance direction. It is a result with high impacts that the 3 dimensional spatial characteristics of auditory attention was clarified. The time characteristics after starting auditory attention were examined to show that the effect continues about 500 ms. These results show that the perceptual process of sound image localization may include the process of moving the direction of the attention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,警報音やサイン音のエネルギーを抑えながら目立たせるために必要となる聴覚特性として,人間が多数の音から聞きたい音を選択的に聞き取る能力である「カクテルパーティー効果」に着目,検討した,その結果,聴覚的注意の距離を含む3次元空間特性を世界に先駆けて明らかにするとともに,時間窓が存在することを明らかにした.これらは,高い学術的インパクトを持つ成果である。本研究により,提示する刺激の違い,課せられた課題の違いによる聴取者の反応の違いが明らかとなった.音のエネルギーを抑えつつ良好にポップアップする音の設計指針が得られたことから,場面に応じて効果的な注意喚起音の設計基盤を構築できた。