Research on reproduction of the sense of security that parents give to their children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Fumihide  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (50512787)
Research Collaborator HIRAKI kazuo
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソーシャルロボティクス / 知能ロボティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research and development for social robots are becoming active. However, still not many attempts, particularly in their technologies, have been made with respect to the psychological safety of users. In this study, we first conducted an exploratory study using a telepresence robot. Then, among requirements obtained, we focused on the thermal sensation of the users and developed a social robot which was able to change its body temperature. In addition, we started new researches as to a fading technology and olfactory displays. These results were published at major international conferences as full papers with review.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロボットが社会に普及していくに際して、ロボットの物理的安全性に加えて、人間に与える心理的安心感は重要な研究テーマである。これまで後者は主に心理学研究がなされてきているが、技術的な成果を与える研究は限られていた。本研究は、人間に安心感を与えるロボット技術を、親子の関わり合いから着想を得て提示している。これらは研究分野においても未だ萌芽期にあるため、今後研究分野が発展していくための技術的方向性を複数報告した。