Presenting Pseudo-haptic feedback by changing the posture of a full-body avatar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirose Michitaka  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (40156716)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPseudo-haptics / バーチャルリアリティ / 触力覚提示 / アバタ / 姿勢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Presenting the image in which the posture of the fingers touching the object are corrected induces the visuo-haptic interaction, and enables us to present a haptic sensation different from that of an object actually touched. On the other hand, when the gap between the proprioceptive sensation and vision is too large, this pseudo-haptic effect as well as body ownership will be disappeared. To solve this problem, we focused not only on the posture of body parts in contact with objects such as fingertips, but also on the posture of whole body parts to be modified for presenting pseudo-haptics. We proposed a novel method for presenting pseudo-haptic sensations to arbitrary body parts in a free space without using a complex haptic interfaces. We evaluated the performance of the method and its application, and clarified the effectiveness and limitations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は視触覚間相互作用による擬似触力覚提示で扱える触力覚の強度範囲を拡張し,また全身の任意の位置へと提示位置を拡張することができた.この成果は,擬似触力覚提示手法を更なる実用へと近づけ,現状の触力覚提示の制約や限界を打破する.特にVRの社会展開が進められている現在,特殊なセットアップを必要とせずに視聴覚のみならず触覚をも提示可能にする本研究の成果は,VRを活用した訓練の効果等を向上させる可能性がある.また,身体所有感と擬似触力覚提示の関係性を探索した成果は,多感覚統合と身体との関係性およびその相互作用のメカニズムの解明にも寄与する成果であり,認知科学研究の進展にも意義を持つ.