Project/Area Number |
17K20007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human informatics and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SUYAMA Shiro 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (70457331)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 3D表示 / DFD表示 / アーク3D表示 / 両眼間隔 / 遠距離観察 / 遠距離3D表示装置 / Edge-based DFD表示 / Non-overlapped DFD表示 / バーチャルリアリティ / ヒューマンインタフェース / Arc 3D表示 / 遠距離3D表示 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Long-viewing distance 3D display without 3D glasses is very impressive, such as in stadium scale. However, as conventional 3D displays need to divide stereoscopic images to left and right eyes respectively, strict limitation by both eyes' distance require huge amount of autostereoscopic images in large-scaled 3D display, such as in stadium. This results in difficulty in realizing such huge 3D displays. We can successfully achieve the 3D display technologies for such long-viewing distance. As our DFD (Depth-fused 3D) displays do not utilize explicitly the stereoscopic images for left and right eyes, we consider DFD display can solve the curse of the stereoscopic image dividing. In this study, we can successfully achieve very wide viewing zone of 4-5 times in long-viewing distance. We also provide thin structure in such long-viewing distance 3D display by combining with Arc 3D display.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大規模な空間で,遠距離3D表示を,裸眼で実現できることは,極めて大きなインパクトを与えることができるため,大きな社会的意義を有すると考える.本研究では,両眼間隔の制約に顕わには捉われないEdge-based DFD表示とNon-overlapped DFD表示を用い,かつエッジ部分のぼかしなどの斬新な手法を用いて,遠距離観察時でも,両眼間隔の制約に捉われない広い視域を,薄型構成で実現できる見通しを得ることに成功した. これにより,これまでは,非常に多くの画像を必要とするため,実際には実現が難しかった遠距離観察時においても,3D表示を提供できる可能性を拓いたことにこの研究の意義があると考える.