Visualization of learning states during watching online video class by developing feature space of brain activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Sotaro  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (70440138)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオンライン授業 / 脳活動計測 / 被験者間相関 / 近赤外分光法 / 脳波 / 学習パス / 被験者間相関解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted experiments to measure brain activities of a teacher and a student who underwent online video class or of two individuals performing a cooperative work by using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) or electroencephalography (EEG), and found similar brain activities among participants during the tasks. Based on these results, we developed a technique to map brain activity of an individual during watching a video class on a brain-activity-based feature space, by employing the principal component analysis (PCA) that maximizes inter-subject correlation (ISC) of participants’ brain activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の情報技術の発展により教育コンテンツのオンライン化(オープンエデュケーション)が進み、また現在のコロナ禍の影響も重なって、世界的にもオンライン授業の重要性が高まっている。本研究では、同一の授業内容が再現性を持って提供されるオンライン動画授業を主眼として、学習に関する脳活動を特徴空間にマッピングする技術の開発を行った。これによって学習状態のより的確な把握と、これに基づいたテーラーメイド教育への可能性を示すことができた。