Slave type micro hand robot for palpation beyond the ability for the human sense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Konishi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50288627)
Research Collaborator Makikawa Masaaki
Kurumi Yoshimasa
Bamba Shigeki
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロマシン / バーチャルリアリティー / 知能ロボティクス / 知能ロボティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study worked on the research and development of " Slave type microhand robot to palpate with more than ability for human touch sense".
Strain sensor, temperature sensor, and pH sensor were studied as promising sensors for the touch sense of the microhand. Integration of sensors into microhand was studied as well.The strain sensor using liquid metal having high compatibility with a pneumatic microactuator for the microhand was developed. The thermistor and thermocouple sensor were studied as the temperature sensor. The thermocouple sensor composed of thin film metals or alloys was batch fabricated and integrated into the microhand. In addition to characterization of devices, developed microhand integrated with sensors was applied to a sense presentation robot system. These results will be lead to the master-slave robot system for the sense presentation in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、マイクロハンドを駆動する人工筋肉であるマイクロアクチュエータと触覚機能のためのセンサに関する研究内容を組み合わせたマイクロハンドロボットの実現を目指してきた。いずれも独創性の高い内容であり、最新の国際会議でも学術的に高く評価されている。マイクロハンドロボットは、人の手が入り込めない空間にも進入できるため、触診することを想像したこともない部位にアプローチすることもできる。本研究の成果は、触覚提示ロボットシステムとしての展開を目指している。本研究の推進にあたり、医療関係者との意見交換も行って進めてきたように、社会のアンメットニーズを刺激する意義を有する研究内容である。