Project/Area Number |
17K20031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied informatics and related fields
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
OKA KOTARO 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (10276412)
Research Collaborator |
INDA masahiro
INOUE shunsei
ENDO mika
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 生体生命情報学 / 生物物理 / バイオインフォマティクス / 人工知能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A variety of imaging techniques are used in analyzing biological phenomena, and in particular, development of imaging techniques targeted for specific molecules in advance using fluorescent dyes and proteins is remarkable. We proposed a Bioimaging without targets study that did not decide, in advance, the target for such a Bioimaging with targes study. In this research, images were acquired from unstained biological specimens (Hela cells and brain slices) by a hyperspectrum camera in the visible light region or Raman spectroscopic imaging method, and various information processing techniques succeeded in measuring cell temperature and automatically generating brain map.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では組織染色を行うことなく、細胞や組織のイメージングを行う新規な手法を提案した。この手法は多チャンネルのイメージング技術の進歩の他に、深層学習などに代表される情報処理技術を併用することにより、これまでは見過ごされて来た様なシグナルを抽出することができ、発見的な新規なバイオイメージング研究ツールとして利用することが可能である。また非染色であるために、例えばiPS細胞の品質チェックなど染色することが好ましくない標本への適用が可能となる。またこのbioimaging without targets法は従来のバイオイメージング技術と相補的なものと理解できる。