Contraction of wild-life iHep cell and development of the evaluation method for metabolism of the top predator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ikenaka Yoshinori  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (40543509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川合 佑典  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (10709546)
鈴木 淳史  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (30415195)
三谷 曜子  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (40538279)
石塚 真由美  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (50332474)
水川 葉月  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60612661)
中山 翔太  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 助教 (90647629)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords野生動物 / iHep / Metabolism / トッププレデター / P450 / UGT / SULT / 化学物質感受性 / 種差 / 誘導性肝臓様細胞(iHep) / 誘導性肝臓様細胞(iHep)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop the evaluation method of metabolism, which is the key to chemical sensitivity, and to clarify the chemical metabolic ability of rare top predator. Fresh liver is required for the evaluation of metabolism, but rare species are difficult to obtain. Therefore, in this study, we attempted to differentiate and induce liver-like cells (iHep cells) from skin fibroblasts by direct reprogramming. First, as a result of this study, we succeeded in culturing fibroblasts of several top predators such as brown bear and Sea lion. Furthermore, as a result of attempting to induce iHep cells using cultured fibroblasts, it was found that the cells were transformed into epithelial cells expressing albumin by introducing a specific factor. In this study, it is highly probable that iHep cells were successfully generated starting from wild animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トッププレデターの化学物質感受性を適切に評価できる実験系は無く、その評価法を確立する必要があった。本研究で一部誘導に成功した野生動物iHep細胞は、野生動物の化学物質感受性を非侵襲的かつ迅速に実施できる。更に、iHep細胞は様々な野生動物獣医療にも応用可能である。例えば、投薬や麻酔による不動化の初期スクリーニングに応用する事で、経験則では無く、科学的根拠に基づいた投与doseの決定が可能となる。これにより、獣医療現場における麻酔中の死亡事故などの減少に通じるだけでなく、将来的には各動物種に応じた創薬への応用も期待できる。