Project/Area Number |
17K20039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
HAMA Takeo 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 名誉教授 (30156385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣田 充 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (90391151)
大森 裕子 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (80613497)
Research Collaborator |
HOSODA yuhi
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 土壌バクテリア / 難分解性有機物 / 微生物炭素ポンプ / 土壌細菌 / 土壌有機物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been recoginized that marine bacteria play a rule of long-term carbon fixation by producing refractory organic matter. In the present study, the bacterial culture experiments was carried out to elucidate the possibility whether the microbial carbon pump is working in the land soil ecosystem. Firstly, the protocol of bacletrial counting was examined and the method using a fluororescence microscopy was established.Culture experiment of soil microbial population showed the utilization of labile organic material (glucose), but the decompositional rate was much lowere compared with the marine microbial environment. This caused the difficulty of the confirmation of the bacterial production of refractory organic matter. The longer experiment will provide the sinnificant information on microbial pump in soil ecosystem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
土壌は、地球表層で最大の有機炭素リザーバーであり、その生成・分解は地球環境変動と大きく関わっている。そのため、土壌有機物の蓄積過程は社会的にも重要な研究課題である。本研究では、土壌バクテリアが難分解性の代謝産物を生成することにより、土壌有機物の蓄積に寄与している可能性を検討した。本研究期間内では、難分解性有機物の生成に関して、十分な証拠を得ることはできなかったが、本研究課題に適したバクテリアの培養実験系、および土壌バクテリア細胞数の簡便な測定法を確立することができた。今後、長期培養を実施することにより、バクテリアによる有機物の蓄積過程がより明確になるものと思われる。