Interference of retinoic acid signaling on endocrine disruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Takada Tatsuyuki  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90206756)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内分泌かく乱 / レチノイン酸シグナル / BPA / NP / iPS / ゼブラフィッシュ / レチノイン酸 / 化学物質 / 頭部形成 / 神経形成 / 頭蓋軟骨 / iPSC / トランスクリプトーム / ヒトiPS細胞 / 頭蓋軟骨形成 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 発現解析 / iPS細胞 / ゼブラフィッシュ 胚 / 細胞分化 / 形態形成 / in situ hybridizaion / 幹細胞分化 / 琵琶湖固有種 / ホンモロコ / in vitro精子分化 / 魚類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms of endocrine disruption are still not comprehensively explained despite many experimental studies over the decades. Based on the hypothesis that retinoic acid (RA) signaling plays an important role in endocrine disruption, I performed experiments using mouse ES cells, human iPS cells, and zebrafish embryos as model systems. Simultaneous addition of RA and Bisphenol A (BPA) enhanced RA signaling in all experimental models. Especially in zebrafish, the simultaneous addition of RA and BPA increased the number of abnormal embryos, neurons, and craniofacial cartilage compared to that of RA alone.
This study quantitatively demonstrated that chemicals affect RA signaling and that RA signaling is involved in the mechanism of endocrine disruption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内分泌かく乱現象が生じる原因とそのメカニズムは長年の研究にも関わらず統合的に説明されていなかった。一方で、プラスチック製品や化学物質の増加が近年急増する多様な疾病の原因とされてきた。しかし再現性の高い統一された実験系や実験的根拠はこれまでになかった。本研究ではヒトiPS細胞とゼブラフィッシュ胚を用いて化学物質が生物の基本的な機能に重要な働きを持つレチノイン酸シグナルに影響することを明らかにした。すなわち内分泌かく乱現象にレチノイン酸シグナルが関与することを実験的に示した。さらにヒトiPS細胞が化学物質が生体に与える影響を推定する良いモデルとなりうることを示した。