Preparation of gnotobiotic marine earthworm for pollutant decomposition and analysis of biological functions of endogenous bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Ito Katsutoshi  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (80450782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 耕平  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10585764)
伊藤 真奈  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 研究員 (60735900)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords底質浄化 / 海産ミミズ / ノトバイオート / 底質汚染 / 内在菌 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / バイオレメディエーション / ノトバイオートミミズ / 分解菌 / PAHs / 無菌化生物 / 化学物質分解菌 / 無菌海産ミミズ / 無菌化 / 無菌生物 / 環境浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop sterile marine earthworms (Thalassodrilides cf. briani: Annelida: Clitellata: Naididae) and prepare gnotobiotic marine earthworms with pollutant-degrading bacteria. Two approaches were used to sterilize the eggs and parent earthworms. The eggs were successfully hatched on sterile medium and maintained aseptically for a certain period. Various antibiotics were used to sterilize parent earthworms, after 3 days of the tests, the number of bacterial cells decreased to detection limit levels, as determined using a quantitative PCR method. Sterile and gnotobiotic marine earthworms were prepared and subjected to pollutant decomposition and contamination resistance tests. The results demonstrated that the physiological functions such as resistance to pollutants differ greatly between the two populations of earthworms, proving that the endogenous bacteria play an important role in the process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、海産ミミズの有する極めて高い汚染耐性・化学物質分解能に内在菌がどの様に関与しているのか、その一端が明らかになった。また、近年、Nature誌などに取り上げられている常在細菌叢に関する研究にも貢献するなど学術的に意義深い研究である。さらに、将来的には、汚染物質分解に特化したノトバイオート海産ミミズを用いた極めて効果的・革新的なバイオレメディエーション技術が社会に還元されることが十分にに期待されるなど、漁場保全学・ベントス学・微生物学の学術分野にも多大なインパクトがあるのみならず、底質のバイオレメディエーションに直結する、実学的要素を備えており、社会的な意義も大きいと考えられる。