Project/Area Number |
17K20076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Yuma 北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (60451431)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 薬物送達システム / ミトコンドリア / オートファジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Failure of autophagy induction results in the accumulation of abnormal mitochondria and is thought to be a contributing factor to the onset of a variety of progressive neurodegenerative diseases. Relationships between the maintenance of quality of mitochondria and the mechanism responsible for the onset of such diseases have attracted the interest of the scientific community. The aim of this study is to validate that induced autophagy can be activated by delivering autophagy inducing molecules to mitochondria. To achieve efficient mitochondrial delivery, we used a MITO-Porter, a liposome-type nanodevice for mitochondrial delivery via mitochondrial membrane fusion. Autophagy induction was confirmed in HeLa cells by the detection of an autophagy marker, resulting in a remarkable enhancement in autophagy induction caused by the mitochondrial delivery of the autophagy inducing molecules. Our findings constitute additional innovative research findings related to addressing autophagy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発を進めたミトコンドリアを標的とする人工オートファジー誘導システムは、今までにないアプローチからのミトコンドリア科学を拓き、根本的な治療が難しい進行性神経変性疾患などの疾患解明・治療に大きく貢献することが期待される。さらに、個体レベルでのミトコンドリアを介したオートファジー誘導が実現すれば新たなモデル動物の作出が可能になり、ミトコンドリアが関連する個体レベルの生命現象研究を世界に先駆けて着手することが可能になる。本申請研究で得た知見は、我が国の科学技術発展および新薬開発にも大きく貢献するが期待される。