Reconstruction of a bone development model by a 3-D cell culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2018-2019)
Tohoku University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Anada Takahisa  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (30398466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 治  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60374948)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞・組織工学材料 / 細胞培養デバイス / 軟骨細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation of bone occurs by intramembranous or endochondral ossification. Endochondral ossification takes place during the transition of soft to hard callus. In this process, various molecules and their concentration gradient around cells play an important role in the cell differentiation of stem cells. We proposed a novel 3D cell culture system as a model of the endochondral ossification. The purpose of this study was reconstruction of a 3D tissue model for the chondrogenesis and invasion by capillaries to cartilaginous callus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では三次元培養した幹細胞組織体の周囲に酸素濃度勾配を生じさせることで、軟骨細胞の分化勾配のある三次元組織体を作製することを目的とし、これを実現するための培養デバイスを設計、作製した。この方法により幹細胞から軟骨分化、さらに血管侵入いう内軟骨性骨化を生体外で再現、再構築することを目指した。本研究によって骨発生の分子メカニズムをより詳細に明らかにすることができ、さらに骨再生医療や骨疾患のモデルとしても用いることができるため波及効果が高い。