Development of terahertz time-domain polarizing, circular dichroism spectroscopy for non-invasive measurement of anisotropy of living tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ushida Takashi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50323522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 克子  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90343144)
Research Collaborator Nishizawa Seiji
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 非侵襲計測 / 偏光分光 / 円二色性分光 / テラヘルツ / 水分子 / 軟骨マトリックス / テラヘルツ時間領域分光 / 生体組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the terahertz time-domain spectroscopy system, which can realize polarizing, circular dichroism spectroscopy, by developing orthogonal photoconductive antennas, input mechanism of bias voltages by sifting the phases using bias production circuit with high/fast modulation, detectors for terahertz circular dichroism and high-sensitive circuit of current detection. On the other hand, we successfully made the system oscillate terahertz waves having the range of 0.1 to 10 terahertz, by using a bow-tie antenna. It shall realize a non-invasive measurement of water molecules’ status in living tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体組織の非侵襲計測においては,テラヘルツ波を用いた研究は未だ端緒についたばかりである.テラヘルツ波は,生体組織への透過性が良好であり,水分子の分子間振動,分子内振動のエネルギー帯とオーバーラップするため,生体組織の組織形成に関する情報を得ることが可能である.本研究で実現した偏光分光・円二色性分光を組み込むことにより,生体組織および再生組織の組織形成度,組織異方性の評価を可能とすると考えられる.本システムをベースにした再生組織の非侵襲計測技術が開発されれば,再生組織の移植妥当性の客観的評価が可能となるため,再生医療の実現化に対して,その安全から大きく寄与すると考えられる.