Computational gigapixel 3D microscopy and its application to digital 3D cytopathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tomoya  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (70756709)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords三次元画像 / 病理診断 / whole slide imaging / 符号化撮像 / Whole slide imaging / 細胞診 / デジタル病理学 / 三次元イメージング / PSFエンジニアリング / コンピュテーショナルイメージング / 3D
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whole slide imaging (WSI) is a device for digitizing pathology specimens. WSI scanners are widely used, but they cannot acquire three-dimensional information like general imaging optics. On the other hand, it is important to establish appropriate three-dimensional information processing in WSI because it is useful in cytology where there is a lack of image information due to blur, and the three-dimensional structural information itself is particularly important for diagnosis.
In this study, we developed a three-dimensional information control technology for WSI scanners. We designed a method that combines focal stack and image processing, and demonstrated the principle of the method using real pathological samples. We also proposed a focal-scan-free method by designing the coded optical system, and we confirmed the effectiveness of the method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Whole slide image(WSI)スキャナは病理診断に用いられる標本を画像化するために必要な装置であるが,三次元構造を持つ標本を正確に画像化できない点が課題であった.この問題を解決するために,WSIにおいて被写界深度を拡大する研究や,三次元画像再構成・解析・可視化の研究や,自由視点画像合成の研究を実施した.焦点距離の走査を必要とする手法,及び必要としない手法について提案し,数値及び光学実験により効果を実証した.本成果により,デジタル病理診断において三次元情報の取り扱いを簡便なハードウェアで実現でき,細胞診標本等三次元構造を持つ対象のWSI画像化や解析の普及の促進に貢献できる.