Innovative rehabilitation through kinesthetic illusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohka Masahiro  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (50233044)
Research Collaborator MIYAOKA Tetsu
KITADA Ryo
SAITO Hirofumi
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 運動錯覚 / 多自由度 / ウェアラブル / 小型振動発生器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a new rehabilitation equipment, we investigated a wearable kinesthetic illusion device and illusion inducing behavior for stimulating multiple tendons to obtain the following achievements. 1) The wearable kinesthetic illusion device was composed of a miniature voice coil motor and a wrist supporter, and we developed a new control method for the device. 2) If we evaluated the wearable kinesthetic device, we elucidated that it had same inducing capability as the conventional desktop type. 3) When we determined the optimal stimulation spot of the extensor carpi ulnaris muscle inducing flexion directional illusion, the best spot was the connecting point of muscle and tendon. 4) When power assist and vibration stimulus were simultaneously applied to the wrist, discrete variation in wrist angle increased the kinesthetic illusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果の学術的意義は、屈曲方向の運動錯覚を生じるために最適な筋腱と刺激位置を特定したことと、パワーアシストを組み合わせた場合に離散的な角度変化を与えた方がより大きい運動錯覚が生じることを示した点である。社会的な意義としては、新しいリハビリテーションの確立に向けてウェアラブルな運動錯覚誘発装置を開発し、その制御方式も確立してことが挙げられる。前述の学術的知見は、このウェアラブル運動錯覚誘発装置を運用する際に有効活用される。すなわち複数の筋腱を刺激して上肢の錯覚運動を制御したり、作業療法と運動錯覚を組み合わせた時に離散的な角度変化を与えた方がより効果的であることを示したりするときに活用される。