Feasibility study on cell function control utilizing intranuclear dispersion of DNA induced with mechanical stimulation to the nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takeo  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30209639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 英次郎  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20581614)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / メカノバイオロジー / 細胞核 / クロマチン / DNA / 力学刺激 / 組織・細胞 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two-year study was conducted to control cell function utilizing intranuclear dispersion of DNA induced with mechanical stimulation to the nucleus. We compressed the nucleus of cultured osteoblastic cell line MC3T3-E1 with a micropipette tip by 5 microns, and found that the number of aggregates of chromatin decreases in 3 minutes. We then fabricated a PDMS substrate having wells (100 micron x 100 micron, depth 10 micron) with soft photolithography. We put the cells in the wells, one per each well, and tried to compress them with a cover glass, but failed because the parallelism between the substrate and the cover glass was not enough.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ流路に細胞を流す実験から細胞核を圧縮することでクロマチン凝集体の数が減少することは判っていたが,5μmの圧縮により3分後に減少するという定量的なデータが得られた点が第1の成果である.また,この場合も凝集体の数の現象が見られたのは押込の中心部だけであり,圧子先端の球の曲率から考えて押込の中心部と周辺部の押込量の差がたかだか0.5μmであることを考えあわせると,圧縮量の僅かの差が凝集体数の減少に決定的な影響を与えることが分かった点が第2の成果と言える.また,ウェルに細胞を落とし込み,上からカバーグラスで圧縮する方式が困難であることが判った点も今後の装置開発において重要な情報と言える.