Development of photo-controlled morphogenesis for stem cell aggregates using photo-reactive matrices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masaya  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10332735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田畑 泰彦  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords立体組織 / 光加工 / 幹細胞凝集体 / オルガノイド / 光形態制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The technique of inducing the formation of a three-dimensional tissue from an aggregate of stem cells has attracted attention in regenerative medicine and drug discovery using organoids. In this study, we investigated a technique for modifying the spontaneous morphology control of cells by photo-controlled morphogenesis that combines hydrogel and photoreaction. As a result, it was clarified that the physical properties of hydrogel and the patterning of cell adhesion molecules influence the morphology of cells spontaneously forming. Furthermore, it was also shown that the new sandwich culture method using magnetic force facilitates three-dimensional culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幹細胞から体外で立体組織を構築する技術は、広範囲の学術的・社会的意義が期待される。すなわち、発生生物学の学術的発展に加え、再生医療で用いる移植組織や創薬に用いる動物実験代替物まで、様々な“ものづくり”に成り得る。このため、再生医療、創薬、材料科学など広い学術分野への波及効果が期待できる。