Development of cell observation system under a simulated microgravity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI SHINJI  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20359938)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宇宙空間 / 細胞 / 微少重力 / 宇宙 / マイクロカプセル / 細胞培養 / 再生医療 / 宇宙科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of technology to observe the behavior of individual cells on the earth under simulated microgravity environment is essential to predict the influence of life in space on humanity. For this reason, in this research project, we worked on the development of elemental technology for that purpose. Specifically, we have developed a system that confines cells in a very small space that does not affect cell survival, and continuously observe cells on a simulated microgravity environment generator. As a result, we succeeded in developing a method for constructing a dome-like space suitable for cellular growth on a glass substrate, and succeeded in making the dome-like space from various materials. We also succeeded in constructing a wireless imaging system equipped with a microscope lens which is suitable for observing the behaviors of the cells in the dome-like space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、人類の宇宙へのさらなる進出は間違いないところであり、宇宙空間で人類がどのような影響を受けるのかを明らかにしておくことは、社会的な興味・関心も高く、そのような技術の確立に対する社会的な要請も強い。本研究では、そのための要素技術を開発することに成功した。この研究成果は、これまでの技術では極めて困難であった、模擬微小重力環境下での細胞を使ったさまざまな検討に利用可能であると考えられる。このため学術的意義も高い。