Study on biological response to high hydrostatic pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Naruse Keiji  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40252233)
Research Collaborator FUJITA Ayano
MATSUURA Koji
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / メカノメディスン / 静水圧 / 生殖医療 / 圧力 / 機械刺激 / 生体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanical stimulus is important to maintain and increase tissue and organ homeostasis. However, the effect of pressurization on tissues is poorly understood due to the lack of methods that directly observe cells under high pressure condition. Here we designed the system to apply high hydrostatic pressure to cells and directly observe cellular response to high hydrostatic pressure in a real time. This system allows us to understand the mechanism of maintenance of homeostasis and obtain new knowledge in reproductive medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟骨組織への圧力受容応答メカニズムの知見は、高齢者に多く見られる変形性膝関節症の研究を加速し、歯根膜組織への圧力の指標は、機械刺激下での歯周組織の恒常性や、歯周組織リモデリングのメカニズムの解明に繋がると期待される.またヒト精子の運動能の向上については、生殖医療の向上に繋がることが期待される.