Research and study on the heavy rainfall disaster due to the Kyushu-hokubu torrential rainfall in July 2017
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Juichiro  九州工業大学, 学習教育センター, 教授 (20192916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鬼束 幸樹  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20293904)
加藤 亮平  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, その他部局等, 特別研究員 (70811868)
神谷 大介  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30363659)
川村 隆一  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30303209)
久保田 哲也  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40243381)
佐山 敬洋  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (70402930)
重枝 未玲  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70380730)
鈴木 素之  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (00304494)
竹見 哲也  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10314361)
竹林 洋史  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (70325249)
田村 圭子  新潟大学, 危機管理本部, 教授 (20397524)
津口 裕茂  気象庁気象研究所, 予報研究部, 研究官 (90553165)
福岡 浩  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 教授 (40252522)
松四 雄騎  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90596438)
村上 哲  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (10261744)
安田 浩保  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 准教授 (00399354)
安福 規之  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20166523)
矢野 真一郎  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80274489)
山本 晴彦  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (40263800)
若月 強  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (80510784)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKURA Ryohei  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90510222)
INOGUCHI Munenari  静岡大学, 情報学部, 講師 (90509944)
KASAMA Shionobu  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10315111)
KAWANO Tetsuya  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (30291511)
GONDA Yutaka  新潟大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10303116)
SHIMIZU Shingo  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (70462504)
SHIMOSE Kenichi  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 特別研究員 (40729183)
CHIGIRA Masahiro  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (00293960)
SEINO Naoko  気象庁気象研究所, 予報研究部, 室長 (70354503)
NISHII Ryoko  新潟大学, 研究推進機構超域学術院, 特任助教 (00596116)
HAZARIKA Hemanta  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00311043)
HIROOKA Akihiko  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70238400)
YOSHIDA Mamoru  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (60539550)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-28 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords平成29年7月九州北部豪雨 / 中山間地域 / 斜面崩落 / 土石流 / 流木 / 中小河川の洪水氾濫流 / 複合災害 / 地域防災の課題や生活再建支援のあり方 / 斜面崩落・土石流・流木 / 中小河川の洪水流・氾濫流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research and study on the heavy rainfall disaster due to the kyushu-hokubu torrential rainfall in July 2017 were carried out. The research and study pointed out the followings: (1) occurrence mechanisms of the torrential rainfall, weather model’s predictability of precipitation of a linear rainband and its challenges; (2) flood-inundation processes and flood risk of small and medium rivers, the factors of occurrence of driftwood, forestry conservation to prevent the occurrence of driftwood; (3) records of sediment disasters, sediment runoff mechanism, forecasting the occurrence of slope failure, damage mechanism of soil structure due to multiple simultaneous slope failure; (4) sediment movement distribution map, influence of multiple simultaneous slope failure on characteristics of debris flow; (5) the administrative and regional response to the disasters, the progress of support for victims and the impacts of the disaster on the agricultural damage.