Investigation of mechanisms underlying visual processing and behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K20147
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Home-Returning Researcher Development Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
KUBO Fumi  国立遺伝学研究所, 新分野創造センター, 准教授 (40786373)
Research Collaborator KITAGAWA Mako
FIALLOS OLIVEROS Carolina
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords視覚情報 / 神経回路 / オプティックフロー / ゼブラフィッシュ / Ca^<2+>イメージング / 視覚 / コネクトーム / 前視蓋 / 電子顕微鏡画像解析 / カルシウムイメージング / FuGIMA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pretectum is composed of several types of neurons that respond differentially to optic flow visual stimuli. Neural network generated by these pretectal neurons forms the basis for distinguishing different optic flow patterns. We have succeeded in genetically labeling pretectal neurons that respond to optic flow and found that a specific type of optic flow-responsive neurons may contribute to the computation of optic flow. Furthermore, morphological reconstructions of optic flow-responsive neurons revealed an anatomical basis for computing binocular responses from monocular responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、オプティックフロー情報処理の神経ネットワークに関する機能的および解剖学的メカニズムの一端が明らかとなった。本研究成果は、感覚-運動変換の神経メカニズムに関する基本原理の解明に貢献すると言える。また、ほ乳類大脳皮質などの高次脳機能に広く共通する神経メカニズムの理解に役立つ可能性がある。