Cognetics Studies: Manipulation of Human Body Ownership Using Robotics and Haptics Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0003
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Hara Masayuki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00596497)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコグネティクス / ロボティクス / ハプティクス / 身体認知 / 身体錯覚 / 実体的意識性 / バーチャルリアリティ / 認知神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the proposed research project, a novel technology for experimentally manipulating human body perception, in particular, sense of body ownership has been developed by using robotics and haptics technologies, aiming at providing a breakthrough to cognitive neuroscience studies. Specifically, several experimental systems that produce specific sensorimotor stimulation involving tactile, proprioceptive, and motor signals as well as visual and auditory signals have been developed and applied to cognitive neuroscience studies on, for instance, bodily illusions and presence hallucination (PH). Using the research findings, we have published several international joint papers in international scientific journals with high impacts and citations. Additionally, we have launched several new projects related to, for instance, the PH based on the present research project and tightened our future international collaboration related to cognetics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,ロボティクス・ハプティクス技術に立脚してヒトの身体認知を実験的に操作するための基盤技術の開発を行い,身体錯覚を実験的かつシステマティックに引き起こせることや実体的意識性や思考吹入の研究にも活用できることなどを明らかにした.これらの国際共同研究の成果は,Science Translational Medicineなどのインパクトの高い国際学術雑誌で公表しており,学術的に高い評価を得ることができたと言える.また,得られた研究成果を基礎として在外研究中に新規プロジェクトについての議論なども行い,本研究課題を通してスイスの認知神経科学者との国際共同研究基盤を強化することができた.