A Time Series Model for Pupil Measurement Technology under Natural Light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0005
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Minami Tetsuto  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70415842)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords瞳孔 / 実験系心理学 / 認知科学 / 主観的知覚 / グレア錯視
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the size of the pupil (the part of the eye called the black eye) while humans were watching the brightness illusion (glare illusion). The pupil adjusts the amount of light entering the eye by enlarging in dark areas and contracting in bright areas. On the other hand, it is also known that the pupil contracts when we perceive light as an illusion. In the present study, we found that in the glare illusion of various hues, the blue illusion is perceived as the brightest and a larger pupil contraction occurs in association with the perception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで主観的な明るさ知覚は本人にしかわからず、一人称視点での知覚報告に頼るしかなかったが、本研究で、明るさ知覚と瞳孔縮小との相関が見られたことで、客観的な明るさ知覚を評価する指標としての新たな展開が期待できる。瞳孔反応は非接触計測によって心的状態を探るための有力な手がかりとして注目されており、ヒト同士のコミュニケーション、ヒトとロボットのコミュニケーションを飛躍的に発展させるイノベーティブな基盤技術として期待できる。