Human Centric Mechanism Design for Sharing Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0008
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology (2022)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Yuko  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10396137)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマルチエージェントシステム / ゲーム理論 / クラウドソーシング / メカニズム設計 / ライドシェアリング / ヒューマンコンピュテーション / シェアリングエコノミー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a human-centeric mechanism design theory for a new economic system, namely sharing services, which effectively utilizes limited resources. The main focus areas of this research are crowdsourcing in the context of sharing services and ride-sharing. The study encompasses research on quality control of workers' tasks in crowdsourcing, efficient algorithm development for proper team formation based on workers' abilities, and the development of fair allocation algorithms for ride-sharing. In addition to multi-agent system technology, optimization techniques, machine learning, and other approaches were applied to develop foundational technologies for sharing services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,シェアリングサービスの発展は目覚ましく,主要な経済システムの一つとして位置づけられるようになった.クラウドソーシングやライドシェアリングの市場規模は今後も拡大することが予想される.本研究で開発した,クラウドソーシングにおける作業品質制御手法やライドシェアリングにおける公平な配車割当てアルゴリズム等は各サービスの基盤技術になりえると考えられ,学術的意義や社会的意義は大きいと考える.