Development of PM2.5 monitoring system in free troposphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0011
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Masaki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 准教授 (10457319)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords環境分析 / 越境大気汚染 / PM2.5 / 富士山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A particle collector that allows high time resolution monitoring of particulate matter in the free troposphere was fabricated and coupled with an ion chromatograph for online analysis of particulate ions. The system was applied to the atmospheric observation for 10 days on the summit of Mt. Fuji, Japan. The average particulate anion concentrations were 0.322 nmol m-3 for NO3- and 0.481 nmol m-3 for SO42-. The atmospheric particle collection efficiency was nearly 100%, and the continuous observations were successfully achieved without problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
越境大気汚染は世界的な環境問題であり、日本では、全国各地に測定所を設けて、大気粒子状物質の常時観測が実施されている。しかし、通常の地表面における観測結果には、越境汚染物質と国内から放出される汚染物質の両者の影響が反映される。そこで本研究では、国内か放出される汚染物質の影響が少ない自由対流圏高度での観測が可能な粒子状物質捕集器を開発した。本捕集器は、富士山頂などの自由対流圏におけるPM2.5の連続観測に適用できることから、越境大気汚染の実態を解明していくうえで大変有効である。