Study of the multi-isotope method to trace study of the natural tritium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0015
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2019-2022)
National Institute for Fusion Science (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Akata Naofumi  弘前大学, 被ばく医療総合研究所, 教授 (10715478)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトリチウム / 宇宙線生成核種 / ベリリウム / マルチアイソトープ / ベリリウム-7 / ベリリウム7 / 天然起源 / トレーサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the upper atmosphere, natural tritium is regularly produced at a rate of about five times the annual amount of anthropogenic tritium. Therefore, it can be said that "naturally occurring tritium" is regularly present in our living environment. However, the amount of advection of naturally occurring tritium into the troposphere during meteorological events, its physicochemical form and phase change, etc. have not been clarified. Since the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident, public interest in anthropogenic tritium has been high. This study aims to establish a multi-isotope method to track naturally occurring tritium by combining several natural and artificial radionuclides.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島第一原子力発電所では、廃炉に向けた作業がロードマップに沿って進められている。事故により溶けだした燃料は、注水により水没させることで遮蔽と冷却が進められているが、このプロセスで汚染水が生成され続けている。将来的には、トリチウム以外の放射性物質を取り除いたのちに海へ放出されるため、国民のトリチウムへの関心は高い。これらの社会的動機をカバーするうえでも、本研究において、濃度レベルや分布、追跡指標としての有効性を検証することは重要となる。