Analysis on the changes in the production process and the technological progress in the global economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0048
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MA YAN  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (10403221)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグローバルサプライチェーン / オフショアリング / マッチング / タスク貿易 / スーパーモジュラー / 経済政策 / 経済理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we firstly study how task sensitivity and task complementarity affect the formation of global supply chain in a setup of two countries with different skill levels and many tasks (N discrete tasks or a continuum of tasks). In addition, we investigate how the changes in task sensitivity due to technological progress affect the global supply chain and income distributions. Next, we develop a framework where there are a continuum of workers who differ in their skill levels and the production involves two tasks with one task more skill sensitive than the other. Two workers form a team with each worker performing one task, which allow us to examine how the distribution of skills affect the matching of workers and the tasks in which they are assigned. Moreover, we explore how offshoring affects the the matching patterns and income distributions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は既存文献で考えていないタスクの特性とタスク間の関係、特に、タスクの技術に対する敏感度とタスク間の技術補完性に注目し、グローバリゼーションによるオフショアリングとリショアリングを同時に分析した。タスク間の技術補完性をとらえるために、既存文献で使われた生産関数を組み込むできる一般的なスーパーモジュラー(supermodular)生産関数を用いた。また、タスク間に技術の補完性が存在する場合に、費用最小化問題は非凸性となり、新しい理論結果を導いた。更に、各クラスターにおいては中央値マッチングが成り立つという多クラスターのマッチングパターンおよび無差別ゾーンのあるマッチングパターンを考察した。