Cultural group selection and the evolution of social norms: Empirical investigations using macro data analyses and large-scale group experiments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0060
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takezawa Masanori  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (10583742)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords文化進化 / 協力の進化 / 文化的集団淘汰 / 社会的規範 / 行動実験 / 社会的学習 / 集団実験 / 国際比較 / 遺伝子と文化の共進化 / 協力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cultural group selection is a theoretical framework that explains the large-scale cooperation unique to human society by focusing on the human’s unique capacity of sophisticated social learning. Empirical researchers have not thoroughly examined the theory consisting of a group of formal theoretical models. In this study, we tested the validity of the logic of cultural group selection through a large-scale group experiment and analysis of large-scale cross-cultural data. As a result of the experiments and data analyses using Bayesian statistical models, we found that strategies that benefit the group diffuse across group boundaries in the same process as predicted by the theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化的集団淘汰とは、人間に特有の高度な協力を、人間が進化の過程で獲得した高度で洗練された社会的学習能力によって説明する抽象的な理論体系であり、人間の進化的起源に関心を持つ研究領域において、大きな注目を集めている。また人間の協力性は戦争によって生み出されたことを立証した理論体系であると認識されることで、政治学から哲学に至る広い領域においても人々の耳目を集めている。本研究は、文化的集団淘汰というプロセスが実際に駆動しうることを検証したこと、また集団間の致死的な闘争がなくても、文化的集団淘汰が作用することを示した点において、広い領域に大きな学術的インパクトを与えるものである。