Covariance structure analysis of dynamic panel data models with a factor structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0070
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Kazuhiko  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 教授 (00508161)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパネルデータ / 共分散構造分析 / ファクターモデル / 尤度比検定 / 最尤推定量 / 最小距離推定量 / 動学的パネルデータモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I have proposed a new statistical method to analyze dynamic panel data models based on the covariance structure analysis. The model considered in this project is very general in that many existing models are the special cases of my model. For instance, endogenous variables or a factor structure in the error is allowed. I investigated the theoretical property of the proposed method and confirmed by Monte Carlo simulation that it has better performance than those studied in the literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動学的パネルデータモデルは、経済学・政治学・社会学・心理学等、様々な分野で利用されているモデルである。したがって、同モデルの精緻化や一般化、分析手法の改善は、本研究課題が属する経済学だけではなく、様々な分野の研究に貢献することになるため、大きなインパクトを持つと期待できる。また、これを機に、パネルデータ分析という観点から、分野横断的な研究が活性化するきっかけになることも期待できる。