Participation in the Global Value Chains and Domestic Technology Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0072
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionChiba University (2022-2023)
Chuo University (2018-2021)
Senshu University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ito Keiko  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (40353528)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグローバル・バリューチェーン / 特許データ / 国際産業連関表 / 企業データ / 国際比較 / 国際生産ネットワーク / 特許出願 / 技術領域 / 生産性 / グローバル・バリュー・チェーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the 1990s, the international division of labor has significantly transformed global trade. This study uses OECD's international input-output tables to measure indicators of countries' positions within the global value chain (GVC) network and analyzes the relationship between these indicators and changes in the technological levels and fields of major firms, including those in Japan.
The findings reveal that as firms move towards the center of the international production network, becoming key suppliers, they benefit from more technology spillovers from foreign industries. This leads to higher quality patent applications and greater diversification in technological fields. However, advanced countries have seen a decline in industrial goods production and exports, which hampers their ability to receive foreign technology spillovers, negatively affecting domestic technological development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1990年代以降、国際分業が進展し、世界の貿易関係は大きく変化した。先進国では相対的に工業製品の生産や輸出が減ったが、本研究の結果は、輸出の減少が世界中の顧客からの情報や技術知識のスピルオーバーを受けにくくし、自国企業の技術開発に負の影響があることを示唆する。国際分業は、生産効率の向上を通じてコストを低下させるという利点があるが、新しい技術知識の創造という観点からは、国内生産と輸出を維持し、世界各国の顧客と幅広く取引を行うことが重要であるという政策的含意を得た。また、ネットワーク分析の手法を用いて、間接的な取引関係からの技術スピルオーバーを考慮して分析しており、学術的な独自性や新規性がある。