Research for the Cauchy problem for nonlinear Klein-Gordon equations in homogeneous and isotropic spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0082
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022-2023)
Yamagata University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Makoto  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (70312634)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非線形クライン・ゴルドン方程式 / 初期値問題 / 一様等方計量 / 大域解析 / 爆発解析 / クライン・ゴルドン方程式 / 爆発解 / 偏微分方程式論 / 漸近挙動 / 非線形 / 偏微分方程式 / アインシュタイン方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Cauchy problem for the nonlinear Klein-Gordon equation is mainly considered in the Friedmann-Lemaitre-Robertson-Walker spacetime as an example of nonlinear partial differential equation involved in the cosmology. In visiting Stanford University and The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, the survey on the trend of research and discussion was done to promote this study. As results, several effects of the spatial expansion and contraction to nonlinear waves have been characterized in the theory of partial differential equations, and a rich structure of dissipation and anti-dissipation was clarified. Those results were announced as papers and talks, and some conferences were organized. Some results are in preparation for publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アインシュタインの重力場方程式の宇宙項は、空間の膨張と収縮を表すが、物理的正体は全く不明である。方程式の解は空間の曲がりの波(重力波)を表す。宇宙項と重力波の数学的性質を調べることには大きな意義がある。本研究では、アインシュタイン方程式を用いて時空計量と非線形場方程式を導出することから始め、その初期値問題の適切性理論の構築まで一貫した研究を行う。一様等方空間(ロバートソン・ウォーカー計量を持つ時空)における非線形クライン・ゴルドン方程式についての研究を、海外共同研究者の先端的方法を取り込み発展させる。膨張・収縮する空間において、非線形波は、どのように伝わるかを詳細に明らかにする。