Creation of Integrated Material Design System on Material Lifecycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0108
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aoyagi Yoshiteru  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70433737)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords材料ライフサイクル / 統合型材料設計 / マルチスケールモデリング / サイクル疲労 / 極値統計 / マルチスケール / 最先端材料 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 材料設計 / CAE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For true materials design, it is necessary to construct an integrated materials design system that encompasses the entire life cycle of structural materials (production, processing, use, degradation, and reuse). In this international collaborative research, we attempted to achieve a breakthrough in structural materials design methodologies through the collaboration of professionals in the field who are skilled in multiscale modeling for different scales. By integrating the material design knowledge of an international collaborator into the multiscale model proposed by the principal investigator, we have created a part of an integrated computational material design system for structural material lifecycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本国際共同研究によって,転位密度,結晶方位,結晶粒サイズなどの,材料固有のパラメータに基づいて金属材料の力学特性,変形挙動および材料寿命が予測可能となった.このことは,本モデルが単なる構造解析用の塑性論ではなく,新材料創製支援ツールになり得ることを意味している.構造用金属材料に関する本国際共同研究で得られた考え方を高分子材料や繊維強化複合材料に応用することによって,非金属最先端材料に関する研究成果もあげており,本海外研究課題の成果によって,金属材料のみならず,繊維強化複合材料といった最先端材料の材料ライフサイクルに基づく計算設計システムの構築に近づくと考えられる.