Demonstration of Computational Granular Dynamics Simulation Technology for High-Precision Mold Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0110
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakai Mikio  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (00391342)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords離散要素法 / Discrete Element Method / DEM / 粉体シミュレーション / 粒子法 / DEM-CFD / 数値流体力学 / 工業製品 / 符号付距離関数 / 埋込境界法 / 粉末金型充填 / デジタルツイン / サイバーフィジカルシステム / 成形加工 / 粉体 / 固体-流体連成シミュレーション / 固気二相流 / 非球形粒子モデル / 楕円粒子モデル / 固体-流体連成問題 / 単位操作 / 計算科学 / 化学工学 / 粗視化 / 計算物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The industrial application of granular flow simulation is a research topic that has attracted international attention, and hence lots of sessions have been organized at numerous international conferences on computational and chemical engineering. In this study, we focus on powder die filling. It has been noted that current powder die-filling technology relies heavily on the expertise of engineers, making it difficult to transfer this knowledge. To resolve this issue, computer simulation is expected to be applied to the powder die-filling. In this study, we develop an innovative simulator that enables high-precision mold design without the need to fabricate prototypes. A new numerical analysis model combining the applicant's original technologies is planed to be developed and to perform validation tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の粉体成形技術は、職人の経験に支えられており、技術継承が困難となることが指摘されている。この問題を解決するために、コンピュータシミュレーションの粉体成形技術への応用が期待されている。そこで、本研究では、申請者が独自開発した計算モデルを組み合わせて、試作品を製作しなくても高精度な金型設計が可能となる革新的なシミュレータを開発する。