Numerical simulation method for unveiling new waveform-selective metasurfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0114
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wakatsuchi Hiroki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00725278)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / メタサーフェス / パルス / 非線形性 / 電磁界解析 / TLM / 電磁波 / 電波 / 電磁界 / 数値解析 / 電子・電気材料 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 先端的通信 / 先端機能デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we have developed a new simulation method to visualise how waveform-selective metasurfaces vary electromagnetic field distributions. In this report we introduced an example of a waveform-selective metasurface that changes absorptance in response to the pulse width of the incident wave. As a result of numerical simulations, our study unveiled the intrinsic characteristics of the waveform-selective metasurface, namely, the absorptance varying in accordance with the pulse width. In addition, we showed that the number of circuit ports can be changed by directly introducing SPICE parameters into the simulation method used, specifically, the TLM method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後の展望として、本手法を用いることで得られる電磁界分布に基づいて、波形選択メタサーフェスの振る舞いを詳細に解明し、電磁特性を向上できるようになると期待される。また、本手法とともに波形選択メタサーフェスを用いた応用デバイスの考案なども想定される。例えば、アンテナ設計の一部に取り込んだ場合の放射パターンの観測や、近年活発に研究開発の進められる知的反射面(Intelligent Reflecting Surface)のビームフォーミングの性能評価にも利用できると考えられる。