Development of an accurate analysis model for the assessment of atmospheric entry flights using a large-scale expansion tube facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0120
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Gouji Yamada  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90588831)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsShock wave / Spectroscopy / Expansion tube / CR model / Plasma / Hypersonics / Atmospheric entry / Expansion flow / Shock tube / Precursor / Nonequilibrium / 惑星大気突入 / 非平衡熱化学過程 / 高速プラズマ流 / 衝撃波 / 分光計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to characterize flows around space vehicles and improve the prediction accuracy of physical model by ground testing using a scale model. First, preliminary experiments using a shock tube was conducted to clarify one-dimensional characteristics of plasma generated by a normal shock wave. Finally, plasma flow around a wedge model was experimentally investigated using a expansion tube and the result was used to validate numerical model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では、飛翔体模型を用いずに、大気突入時と同じ速度で生成した垂直衝撃波背後のプラズマ流の熱化学過程について主に衝撃波管試験により特性調査が実施されてきた。しかしながら実際の飛翔体周りの流れ場は3次元的であり、背面加熱率が数値予測と異なるという問題も指摘されている。そこで本研究で実施したくさび模型周りのプラズマ流の分光計測結果から衝撃波による圧縮と模型背面部の膨張を伴う場合の熱化学特性が解明され、探査機周り流れの解析モデルの高精度化が期待できる。また国際共同研究として実施したことで、今後は当該研究のますますの進展が期待できる。