synthesis of a hemin-containing copolymer as a novel immunostimulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0122
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Tomohiko  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 高分子・バイオ材料研究センター, 主幹研究員 (50419264)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘモゾイン / アジュバント / マラリア / ヘム無毒化蛋白質 / ヘミン / ヘム蛋白質 / ヘム / ヘム無毒化酵素 / 酵素合成 / ヘム結晶 / ヘモゾイン無毒化酵素 / 免疫活性化 / ポリマー / アジュバンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmodium falciparum malariae produces haemozoin as a metabolite of haemoglobin. As haemozoin has the effect of activating immune cells, it is expected to be used as an immunostimulant (adjuvant) in vaccines. Due to the risk of viral infection and for religious reasons, it is difficult to use components of animal origin as medicines. In this study, the production of haemozoin was achieved without the use of animal components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ヘモゾインを酵素を用いて合成する方法を確立し、また合成したヘモゾインがワクチンの免疫賦活剤(アジュバント)として機能することを明らかとした。ワクチンの必要性やその生産が急務である状況下において、新たなワクチンアジュバントは、既存ワクチンの効果増強すること、また抗原との組合せで今までワクチンが無かった感染症の予防が可能とすることから、人々のQOL(クオリティ オブ ライフ)を高めることに貢献する。